Westen Cape Education Department Teaching Awards
The Western Cape Education Department has the pleasure of inviting you to meet some of the top teachers and school principals in the province. They are all winners of provincial teaching and school leadership awards in recent years. They represent just some of the examples of excellence in teaching and school leadership in the province.
The department is proud of the thousands of teachers and principals who demonstrate their care and professionalism every day in our schools. If you are interested in a career in teaching, or would like to see examples of best practice, then we invite you to click on the links to YouTube videos below to see our top teachers in action. Their stories provide inspiration to us all.
Western Cape - meet our top teachers and principals
2013
Excellence in Grade R Teaching Lorna Such, Babbel & Krabbel Hermanus Pre-Primary School, Hermanus, Overberg Education District http://youtu.be/vqFvDriv8ew |
Excellence in Special Needs Teaching Roeléne Loots, Weber Gedenk Primary, Stellenbosch, Cape Winelands Education District http://youtu.be/lNbGoIRCufE |
Excellence in Primary School Teaching Junain Adonis, Pieter Langeveldt Primary School, Stellenbosch, Cape Winelands Education District http://youtu.be/KamA7ManHvo |
Excellence in Secondary School Teaching Marsha Schwartz, Paarl Girl's High School, Cape Winelands Education District http://youtu.be/6q6IHeF0xUU |
Excellence in ICT Enhanced Teaching Hywil Appolis, Riebeeck West Primary School, Riebeeck West, West Coast Education District http://youtu.be/KxBKeUCuH4o |
Excellence in teaching Science Wendy Horn, The Settlers High School, Bellville, Metropole North Education District http://youtu.be/lwN4rFPe2hY |
Excellence in teaching Mathematics Avril Crouch, Spine Road High School, Mitchell's Plain, Metropole South Education District http://youtu.be/rfK6oEG4QWY |
Excellence in Primary School Leadership Ingrid Leukes, St Raphael's Roman Catholic Primary School, Metro Central Education District http://youtu.be/Uxr2AFMxlGw |
Excellence in Secondary School Leadership Marius Scholtz, Piketberg High School, West Coast, West Coast Education District http://youtu.be/1ivjU7r76DU |
Lifetime Achievement Award Christian Hattingh, Outeniqua High School, George, Eden & Central Karoo Education District http://youtu.be/ZbvECO_-NWY |
2012
Excellence in Grade R Teaching Susanna Pietersen, Hawston Primary School, Hawston, Overberg Education District http://youtu.be/wgnS5e5dymI |
Excellence in Primary School Teaching Francois Jones, De Villiers Primary School, Robertso, Cape Winelands Education District http://youtu.be/YdrqiqF-BZI |
Excellence in Secondary School Teaching Ismail Teladia, Spine Road High School, Metro South Education District http://youtu.be/V0DzeVt9pOQ |
Excellence in Primary School Leadership Edward Fritz, Buffeljagsrivier Primary School, Buffeljagsrivier, Overberg Education District http://youtu.be/gF1UnENm3dg |
Excellence in Secondary School Leadership Derick Petersen, Imizamo Yethu Secondary School, Eden & Central Karoo Education District http://youtu.be/huKfgtVf_es |
Excellence in Special Needs Teaching Isabel Beckett, Bertie Barnard Primary School, Stilbaai, Eden & Central Karoo Education District http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4cT-em378Ro&feature=share&list=UUAlIkOP_d_gDVthSCzHtegQ |
Excellence in Information & Communication Technology Enhanced Teaching Warren Sparrow, Rondebosch Boys' Preparatory School, Metropole Central Education District http://youtu.be/L40lc_rEzDU |
Lifetime Achievement Award Hendrik Weideman, Swartland Primary School, Malmesbury, West Coast Education District http://youtu.be/QT17ATMhwlw |
2011
Excellence in Grade R Teaching Nomaweza Mangqwengqwe, Somikazi Mtya, Nomvume Sophazi (team) Umnqophiso Pre-Primary School, Lwandle, Strand http://youtu.be/hIFZESzc2kc |
Excellence in Primary School Teaching Alletta du Toit, Hexvallei High School, De Doorns http://youtu.be/d9_naDvf_1k |
Excellence in Secondary School Teaching Roland Rudd, Wynberg Boys' High School, Wynberg http://youtu.be/q3da0hicyEw |
Excellence in Primary School Leadership Kevin Pretorius, Rocklands Primary School, Mitchells Plain http://youtu.be/RLF1UExnVvk |
Excellence in Secondary School Leadership Archie Benjamin, Mountview High School, Hanover Park http://youtu.be/kIajLPXANtE |
Excellence in Special Needs Teaching Leigh Dunn, Formosa Primary School, Plettenberg Bay http://youtu.be/dw8w4wSd14Q |
Excellence in Adult Basic Education & Training Bernadette Bailey, Worcester Community Learning Centre, Worcester http://youtu.be/c78Hjtc3NLA |
Lifetime Achievement Award Rosaline Makan, Dellville Park Primary School, Pacaltsdorp http://youtu.be/T5l6E1kv3Js |
2010
Excellence in Primary School Leadership Imtiaz Adams, Surrey Primary School, Metro Central District http://youtu.be/g3EmBrLfWak |
Excellence in Primary School Teaching Micheline Ashley, Kirstenhof Primary School, Metro South District http://youtu.be/L5nsewzlzSY |
Excellence in Inclusive Education and Special Needs Teaching Zelda de Villiers, Jan Kriel School, Metro East District http://youtu.be/tKO8au5TKuM |
Excellence in Adult Basic Education and Training Linda Gezwint, Overberg Community Learning Centre, Overberg District http://youtu.be/6v3MWD_oSws |
Lifetime Achievement Award Naomi Horn, Weltevrede Secondary School, Cape Winelands District http://youtu.be/8vTzc7qzjRE |
Excellence in Secondary School Leadership David Millar, Norman Henshilwood High, Metro South District http://youtu.be/x0H7bPeNDmE |
Excellence in Secondary School Teaching Helena van Zyl, Augsburg Agricultural Gymnasium, West Coast District http://youtu.be/tHsawCpXUOk |
Excellence in Grade R Teaching Juanita van der Merwe, Piketberg High School, West Coast District http://youtu.be/l46wAjpN9Kc |