Matric 2020 Awards to Candidates - News | Western Cape Education Department

Matric 2020 Awards to Candidates

9 March 2021

Western Cape Education Department
National Senior Certificate Examinations 2020

Awards to Candidates

Awards to candidates will be presented for the best performance in specified subjects, outstanding performance in the Special Needs category, Special Ministerial awards AND awards to the top 40 candidates in the province.

Category 1: Candidates Subject Awards

In this category, one award will be made to the candidate/s with the highest mark in the subject. Each candidate will receive R 6 000 and a certificate.

Afrikaans HL

  • Hoërskool Hermanus: Mia Burgess

 

English HL

  • Herschel Girls School: Michaela Irene Todd

 

Xhosa HL

  • Manzomthombo Secondary School: Ayabukwa Nombela

 

Accounting

  • Hoër Meisieskool Bloemhof: Elizabeth Marié Smith

 

Computer Applications

  • Paul Roos Gymnasium: Michiel Nicholaas Kühn
  • Paul Roos Gymnasium: Philip Rudolph Botha

 

Accounting

  • Hoër Meisieskool Bloemhof: Elizabeth Marié Smith

 

Dramatic Arts

  • Edgemead High School: Tao Maxim Olivier

 

Information Technology

  • Diocesan College: Christopher Peter Dicey

 

Mathematical Literacy

  • Princeton Secondary School: Thurston Charles Maduna

 

Mathematics

  • Rondebosch Boys’ High School: Veren Naidoo
  • Hoërskool Hermanus: Daniël Alwyn Gouws
  • Herzlia High School: Gia Hasson
  • Paul Roos Gimnasium: Ayrton Luciano Goncalves

 

Physical Sciences

  • Sophumelela Secondary School: Siphosethu Limane

 

South African Sign Language

  • De La Bat Skool: Gcobani Habakkuk Jemane

 

Visual Arts

  • Herschel Girls School: Jacqueline Victory Dow
  • Herschel Girls School: Raine Halvorsen
  • Herzlia High School: Eva Pazaitis
  • Westerford High School: Carolina Taylor Brand
  • Westerford High School: Holly Morphet Smith
  • Westerford High School: Matthew Alan Suter
  • Westerford High School: Thomas Adam Falconer
  • Springfield Convent of the Holy Rosary: Emma Catherine Dore
  • Fish Hoek High School: Chloé van Wyk
  • Fish Hoek High School: Olivia Louise Black
  • Westerford High School: Tessa Laurenson van Schaik
  • Herschel Girls School: Shannon Kate Pitman

 

Category 2: Excellence Despite Barriers to Learning

In this category, candidates will receive R10 000 and a certificate.
The first award goes to:

Jan Krielskool: Sonja Jamima Jonkers

Tafelbergskool: Cailyn Dalia Schaffer

 

Category 3: Special Ministerial Award

In this category, candidates will receive R10 000 and a certificate.
The Special Ministerial Award for 2020 is awarded to:

Weston Sekondêre Skool: Thandolewethu Klaas

South Peninsula High School: Erin O’Connor

 

CATEGORY 4: Excellent achievement across the province (including Independent Schools)

This is awarded to the top 40 candidates according to the marks obtained in their best six subjects that fulfil the requirements for the award of a National Senior Certificate (two Languages, Mathematics and three other subjects excluding Life Orientation) AND the top 40 candidates according to the marks obtained in their best six subjects that fulfil the requirements for the award of a National Senior Certificate (two Languages, Mathematics and three other subjects excluding Life Orientation), provided that the candidates are drawn from the ex-DET, ex-HOD, ex-HoR and new WCED schools.

NOTE: The above two categories will be combined and presented according to surnames, except for the top 5 candidates.

Top 5 candidates:

  1. Diocesan College: Daniel Alexander van Nimwegen
  2. Hoërskool Outeniqua: Sonica Roux
  3. Melkbos High School: Renske Strauss
  4. Westerford High School: Hanna Alexa Todd
  5. Diocesan College: Andrew Low

  • Hoërskool DF Malan: Ila Alberts
  • Intshukumo Secondary School: Narciso Nelson Bila
  • Worcester Gimnasium: Simone Marie Botha
  • Rondebosch Boys' High School: Steffan Alexander Brundyn
  • Paul Roos Gimnasium: Hans Jacob Bernardus Combrink
  • Diocesan College: Christopher Peter Dicey
  • Hoërskool Charlie Hofmeyr: Davinichia Douries
  • Hoërskool Outeniqua: Rhodé Ferreira
  • Claremont High School: Raeesah Firfirey
  • Hoërskool Hermanus: Daniël Alwyn Gouws
  • Westerford High School: Cailin Jankelson Groll
  • Fairmont High School: Amy Erin Hine
  • Rustenburg Girls' High School: Nika Hofmeyr
  • Rhenish Girls' High School: Johanna Holm
  • South Peninsula High School: Donica Kim Jacobs
  • South Peninsula High School: Tharwah Joseph
  • Camps Bay High School: Francois Roux Kemp
  • Fairmont High School: Matthew David Keys
  • Phandulwazi High School: Chuma Khathazile
  • Hoërskool Parel Vallei: Danielle Madeleine Kleyn
  • Paul Roos Gimnasium: Michiel Nicholaas Kühn
  • Sophumelela Secondary School: Siphosethu Limane
  • Sophumelela Secondary School: Alakhe Mfutwana
  • Manzomthombo Secondary School: Ayabukwa Nombela
  • Intshukumo Secondary School: Thabiso Qhaphetshu
  • Westerford High School: Tanvir Ranchod
  • Hoërskool Sao Bras: Meagan Roberts
  • Hoër Meisieskool Bloemhof: Elizabeth Marié Smith
  • Oscar Mpetha Secondary School: Lisakhanya Steven
  • Fish Hoek High School: Grace Kirra Steward
  • Parklands College: Keagan Strydom
  • South Peninsula High School: Lindiwe Rosa Trout-Naidoo
  • Hoërskool Tygerberg: Carina van der Colff
  • Hoër Meisieskool Bloemhof: Cimòn van der Westhuizen
  • Herschel Girls School: Mia Josie Versfeld