WCED Home page | Close and return to previous page


WESTERN CAPE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT
NATIONAL SENIOR CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION 2011

LEARNERS AWARDS


Category: Learner Subject Awards

Excellence in isiXhosa Home Language

NO Name of Learner School Mark
1.Mandiwakhe NtlabatiDr Nelson R. Mandela High School251 (83,7%)


Excellence in English Home Language

NO Name of Learner School Mark
1.Ashraf MoollaRondebosch Boys' High School287 (95,7%)


Excellence in Afrikaans Home Language

NO Name of Learner School Mark
1.Jacobus BassonHoŽrskool Durbanville289 (96,3%)


Excellence in Mathematics

NO Name of Learner School Mark
1.Charl Du PlessisHoŽrskool Stellenberg300 (100%)
2.Lisa OppermanHoŽrskool DF Malan300 (100%)


Excellence in Physical Sciences

NO Name of Learner School Mark
1.Dillon SiebertHoŽrskool Stellenberg299 (99,7%)


Excellence in Accounting

NO Name of Learner School Mark
1.Matthew KabotRondebosch Boys' High School300 (100%)
2.Ashraf MoollaRondebosch Boys' High School300 (100%)
3.Shariska MullerHoŽrskool De Kuilen300 (100%)


Category: Excellence despite barriers to learning

NO Name of Learner School Achievement
1.Louzanne CoetzeePionier-Skool(6 Dist, incl 3 in 90s and 97% for History)


Category: Special Ministerial Awards

The WCED is aware that every year there are numerous candidates who achieve excellent academic results in the face of tremendous hardship, ill health and personal obstacles.

We are struck by the courage and fortitude displayed by many learners and families in achieving impressive goals.

This year we wish to recognize two learners who exemplify the exceptional courage shown by many, many of whom are not known to us, in achieving their success.

The following Special Ministerial Awards are presented:

Name of Learner School Achievement Comments
Sihle Christopher TomCentre of Science and TechnologyFor excellent academic achievement and inspirational fortitude despite huge personal challenges - (contracted and combatted TB)4 Dist
(2 in the 90s)
Gesie Maria TheronHoŽrskool DF MalanVir voortreflike akademiese prestasie en inspirerende vasberadenheid ten spyte van groot persoonlike uitdagings - (Breinkanker en blindheid)(3 As en 2 Bs)


WCED 2011 MERIT LIST

NAME
NAAM
CENTRE
SENTRUM
MOHAMED YASEEN, ALLIERYLANDS HIGH SCHOOL
CATHERINE SHARON, ANDREWSBELGRAVIA SECONDARY SCHOOL
SALMA BEGUM, BANDERKERLIVINGSTONE HIGH SCHOOL
WASEEM, BASADIENSOUTH PENINSULA HIGH SCHOOL
JACOBUS HENDRIK, BASSONHOŽRSKOOL DURBANVILLE
ROBERT GEORGE, CLOETERONDEBOSCH BOYS' HIGH SCHOOL
JANITHA, DE KOCKHOŽR MEISIESKOOL BLOEMHOF
LAUREN PATRICIA, DE WAALSOUTH PENINSULA HIGH SCHOOL
SAMUEL, DODGENSOUTH PENINSULA HIGH SCHOOL
CHARL, DU PLESSISHOŽRSKOOL STELLENBERG
WESLEY PAUL, DU PLESSISSEKONDÍRE SKOOL MALIBU
KIRA, DUSTERWALDSPRINGFIELD CONVENT OF THE HOLY ROSARY
AAQILAH, FATAARLIVINGSTONE HIGH SCHOOL
DIEDERICK CHRISTOPHER, FERRANDIDIOCESAN COLLEGE
MELISSA, GREEFFHERSCHEL GIRLS SCHOOL
CAITLIN ANNA, HAYWARDHERSCHEL GIRLS SCHOOL
AAYSHAH, JAFFERLIVINGSTONE HIGH SCHOOL
DANELLE, JANSEN VAN RENSBURGHOŽRSKOOL SWELLENDAM
MATTHEW IVOR, KABOTRONDEBOSCH BOYS' HIGH SCHOOL
ANNA ELIZABETH, KEMPHOŽR MEISIESKOOL BLOEMHOF
MARIA MAGDALENA, MALANHOŽR MEISIESKOOL BLOEMHOF
LUYOLO, MAPHUNDUHECTOR PETERSON SECONDARY SCHOOL
JANI, MARAISHOŽRSKOOL STELLENBERG
ZIKHONA, MATYESINIICENTRE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
AWETHU, MDAYINAPHAKADE SECONDARY SCHOOL
YASIN, MOHSAMRYLANDS HIGH SCHOOL
ASHRAF, MOOLLARONDEBOSCH BOYS' HIGH SCHOOL
CARLA LEE ANN, MOSESSEKONDÍRE SKOOL LUCKHOFF
MANDIWAKHE, NTLABATIDR NELSON R MANDELA HIGH SCHOOL
RODERICK GARETH, OLIPHANTSEKONDÍRE SKOOL FLORIDA
LISA, OPPERMANHOŽRSKOOL DF MALAN
SALEEMA, PALEKERLIVINGSTONE HIGH SCHOOL
JUSTIN EMILLE, PERRANGCAPE ACADEMY FOR MATHEMATICS, SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
UMR, RASDIENSOUTH PENINSULA HIGH SCHOOL
JANNEKE, SCHOLTZHOŽR MEISIESKOOL PAARL
DILLON, SIEBERTHOŽRSKOOL STELLENBERG
MADRE, SLINGERSSEKONDÍRE SKOOL SWELLENDAM
CARLI, SMITWORCESTER GIMNASIUM
JOHANN CHRISTIAAN, VAN DER WALTPAUL ROOS GIMNASIUM
MONIQUE, VISSERHOŽRSKOOL BRACKENFELL
HEIKE, WERTHHOŽRSKOOL DF MALAN
I-CHEN, WUFAIRBAIRN COLLEGE


TOP THREE WCED POSITIONS

NR
No
Name
Naam
Center
Sentrum
3.CAITLIN ANNA HAYWARDHERSCHEL GIRLS SCHOOL
2.CHARL DU PLESSIS
JANI MARAIS
HOŽRSKOOL STELLENBERG
HOŽRSKOOL STELLENBERG
1.ASHRAF MOOLLARONDEBOSCH BOYS' HIGH SCHOOL

 return to: WCED Home page | Close and return to previous page

© 2012 Western Cape Education Department