WCED Home page | Close and return to previous page


WESTERN CAPE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT
NATIONAL SENIOR CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION 2010

AWARDS TO LEARNERS

Category 1: Excellent achievement across the province
                     (including Independent Schools)

This is awarded to the candidates in the top 20 positions in the province according to the marks obtained in the best six subjects that fulfil the requirements for the award of a National Senior Certificate (two Languages, Mathematics and three other subjects excluding Life Orientation).

Each candidate will receive an award of R 3 000 for the purchase of study material as well as free online access to Encyclopedia Britannica sponsored by Sangari South Africa. The top five candidates will each receive a laptop sponsored by MUSTEK.

NO NAME CENTRE
1.Nicole LesterHerschel Girls School
2.Christian Beyers RoelofseBoland Landbouskool
3.HELENE MARI… MŁller
Pieter Egbert Klue
HoŽrskool Punt
Langenhoven Gimnasium
4.Petra Cornel MullerHoŽrskool Punt
5.Izak Schalk Willem van der MerweHoŽrskool Stellenberg
6.Edyth ParkerHoŽrskool Tygerberg
7.Marike StrasheimHoŽr Meisieskool Bloemhof
8.Johanna Isabella KeyserHoŽrskool De Kuilen
9.Daron Leigh GoldenRondebosch Boys' High School
10.Emily Alice van HeerdenHerschel Girls School
11.Kyle Michal Levin
Anria Viviers
Carla Latsky
Herzlia High School
HoŽrskool Punt
HoŽrskool Strand
12.Annemarie Jacobs
Yvonne Conradie
Elizma Pienaar
Stephanie Wessel
HoŽr Meisieskool La Rochelle
HoŽr Meisieskool Bloemhof
HoŽr Meisieskool Bloemhof
HoŽrskool Strand
13.Reinhardt Du Preez Venter
Sheryl Rajpaul
Paul Roos Gimnasium
Westerford High School
14.Anmari van DykHoŽrskool Langenhoven
15.Lindsey van der SpuyStellenberg High School
16.Marisa MyburghHoŽrskool Punt
17.Vanessa ViljoenHoŽrskool Stellenberg
18.Aimee MorrisHerschel Girls School
19.Ina-Mari ScannellHoŽr Meisieskool Bloemhof
20.Colette Hamman
Ceridwen Anne Susan Oakley
HoŽr Meisieskool Bloemhof
Springfield Convent of The Holy Rosary


Category 2: Outstanding achievement within the context of study

This is awarded to the top 20 candidates according to the marks obtained in the best six subjects that fulfil the requirements for the award of a National Senior Certificate (two Languages, Mathematics / Mathematical Literacy and three other subjects excluding Life Orientation), providing that the candidates will be drawn from the previous education departments and new WCED schools and that the candidates obtain 80% or more in at least two subjects.

Each candidate will receive an award of R 3 000 for the purchase of study material as well as free online access to Encyclopedia Britannica sponsored by Sangari South Africa. The top five candidates will each receive a laptop sponsored by MUSTEK and the remainder 15 learners will each receive a cheque for R 1 165.00 sponsored by Maskew Millar Longman.

Name Centre Number of subject distinctions
Nabeelah HarrisCape Academy for Mathematics, Science and Technology8
Tyrone Jade van BallaSouth Peninsula High School8
Asavela RaweMasibambane Secondary School7
Uthmaan SolomonLivingstone High School6
Saajidah BadroodienLivingstone High School7
Sanda Natashia MahlakahlakaCape Academy for Mathematics, Science and Technology6
Pooveshan Keegan ReddyRylands High School7
Jo-Anne Colleen JonesKlein Nederburg SekondÍre Skool7
Raven Jon KennedKlein Nederburg SekondÍre Skool8
Tamahrah Meagan ParringCape Academy for Mathematics, Science and Technology7
Nazeer HarnakerLivingstone High School6
Umr HassiemLivingstone High School6
Michael AppolusSophumelela Secondary School6
Monde SimbosiniMasibambane Secondary School3
Asithandile MaloteCentre of Science and Technology5
Samela MaholwanaMandlenkosi Secondary School6
Phumeza NkungwanaHector Peterson Secondary School4
Sibonile StuurmanVuyiseka Secondary School3
Thandiwe MkhetshaneKhanyolwethu Secondary School2
Nomahlubi MrubataThandokhulu Secondary School4


Category 3: Excellence despite barriers to Learning

In this category an award is presented to ONE candidate who obtained the highest marks in the best six subjects that fulfil the requirements for the award of a National Senior Certificate (two Languages, Mathematics and three other subjects excluding Life Orientation).

The candidate will receive an award of R 3 000 for the purchase of study material, a laptop sponsored by MUSTEK as well as free online access to Encyclopedia Britannica sponsored by Sangari South Africa.

NO Name of Learner No of subject distinctions School
1.Robin van Dyk4Vista Nova School


Category 4: Learner Subject Awards

One award per category 4a to 4h awarded to the candidate with the highest mark in the subject.

Each candidate will receive an award of R 2 000 for the purchase of study material as well as free online access to Encyclopedia Britannica sponsored by Sangari South Africa.


Category 4a: Excellence in isiXhosa Home Language

NO Name of Learner Mark School
1.Thembelani Mkhohliso255Vusisizwe Secondary School


Category 4b: Excellence in English Home Language

NO Name of Learner Mark School
1.Lara Hannan Mason290St Cyprian's School


Category 4c: Excellence in Afrikaans Home Language

NO Name of Learner Mark School
1.Edyth Parker291HoŽrskool Tygerberg


Category 4d: Excellence in Mathematics

NO Name of Learner Mark School
1.Ronald Elliott300HoŽrskool Jan van Riebeeck
2.Tayla Sasha Faulmann  Springfield Convent of the Holy Rosary
3.Annemarie Jacobs  HoŽr Meisieskool La Rochelle
4.Kyle Michal Levin  Herzlia High School
5.Da Ye Li  South African College High School
6.Kayleigh Diane Rutherford  Herschel Girls School
7.Gareth William Schumann  South African College High School
8.Ruach Pillay Slayen  St George's Grammar School
9.Izak Schalk van der Merwe  HoŽrskool Stellenberg
10.Anmari van Dyk  HoŽrskool Langenhoven


Category 4e: Excellence in Physical Sciences

NO Name of Learner Mark School
1.Pieter Egbert Klue300Langenhoven Gimnasium


Category 4f: Excellence in Accounting

NO Name of Learner Mark School
1.Pieter Egbert Klue295Langenhoven Gimnasium


Category 4g: Excellence in Life Sciences

NO Name of Learner Mark School
1.Asavela Rawe290Masibambane Secondary School

 return to: WCED Home page | Close and return to previous page

© 2011 WCED